ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-490 N799AS Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 August 1998
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-490
Operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N799AS
MSN: 29270/3038
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:723
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Flightnumber:AS75
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-400 airplane, N799AS, sustained substantial damage during landing at the Juneau International Airport, Alaska. There were no injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight plan had been cancelled prior to initiating the visual approach. The flight originated at the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, Washington, about 13:50 local time.
The accident flight was the first officer's second Initial Operating Experience (IOE) training flight after being hired by Alaska Airlines. The first officer was making a visual approach to runway 26, and on initial touchdown the airplane "skipped" and became airborne. The captain said that during the initial touchdown he noted that the throttles were not in the fully retarded position. At this point, the captain closed the throttles and instructed the first officer to maintain attitude as the second touchdown approached. He said that the auto spoilers then deployed, and the airplane settled onto the runway in a nose high attitude. The captain characterized the second touchdown as "firm", but well within acceptable limits.
A subsequent inspection by ground personnel discovered a 4 feet by 1 foot scrape located on the belly of the airplane, between stations 887 and 941.
The airplane was later flown to Seattle, unpressurized, for further inspection, and repair. Maintenance personnel were required to replace a 2 feet by 7 feet section of aircraft skin, prior to returning the airplane to service.
The FDR readout showed that the first flare attained a pitch angle of 7 degrees. After the "skip," the pitch angle was lowered to 5 degrees, and then raised to about 8 degrees. The nose continued to rise prior to the second touchdown, and attained a pitch angle of 9.65 degrees.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: ANC98LA122
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA to Juneau International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 1450 km (906 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org