ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 935 Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 August 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 935
MSN: 7
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF) (   Chile)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA), Chile
Destination airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA), Chile
Narrative:
During takeoff, after V1, the pilot turned immediately right, causing the right wing to touch the ground. The aircraft then crashed.
Reportedly the Pilot Flying was a Mirage jet pilot. When ATC requested the flight to expedite the takeoff, the pilot made a right hand turn at low altitude, without realizing the Twin Otter's wing span.

Sources:
» Werner Fischdick
» Jose Velasco (e-mail, 12-10-2018)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org