Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 AUG 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2
Operator:Aeroklub Togliatti
Registration: RA-06196
C/n / msn: 1G43-15
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lunocharski (Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov had just dropped ten parachutists at Togliatti, Samara region, when two of the parachutists were caught by the wind, ending up into the river Volga near the Lunocharski settlement and drowned. Both pilots of the Antonov tried to point out their location to the rescuers but descended too low. A wing touched the surface of the river and the aircraft crashed and sank. Both pilots managed to escape.

Sources:
» Michel Roch/Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share