Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 AUG 1998
Time:16:46
Type:Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP
Operating for:Speed Service Couriers
Leased from:Airworld
Registration: ZS-NKK
C/n / msn: 13143
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY) (South Africa) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB), South Africa
Destination airport:Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR/FADN), South Africa
Narrative:
The Turbo DC-3 had just undergone a Phase 1 inspection at Pretoria. Final power assurance checks were carried out on the aircraft’s engines on the morning of the accident. The AME (Aircraft Maintenance Engineer) trimmed the elevator-trim tab to the Full Nose UP position in order to reduce the stick forces required to hold the tail down during the engine power checks, but he did not set the elevator trim back to the neutral position on completion of the checks. The AME was requested by the pilot(s) to remove the aileron and elevator external gust locks and the landing gear down lock pins. He left the rudder lock in place, which was later removed by one of the pilots. The pilot(s) did not carry out a pre-flight inspection. The aircraft then taxied to runway 11 for departure on a a mail express flight. At a height of 20m the aircraft climbed steeply before crashing in a left wing-low attitude. The plane then caught fire. The pilot-in-command, who did not wear a shoulder harness, sustained fatal injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It would appear that the accident was as a result of the PIC taking-off with the elevator trim set to the full nose-up position. This resulted in the nose of the aircraft pitching up after rotation, causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#122)
» Independent Online
» John Miller
» SA CAA Report J10/2/6936

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) - South Africa
report status: Final
report number: J10/2/6936
download report: J10/2/6936
cover

Photos
photo of AMI DC-3-65TP YV-32CP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport to Durban-Louis Botha Airport as the crow flies is 548 km (342 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share