| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 24 AUG 1998 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Operator: | Myanma Airways |
| Registration: | XY-AEN |
| C/n / msn: | 10476 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) from Tachilek Airport (THL) (Myanmar)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar |
| Destination airport: | Tachilek Airport (THL/VYTL), Myanmar |
| Flightnumber: | 635 |
Narrative:The Fokker departed Rangoon for a 2-hour flight to Tachilek. Last radio contact was when the pilot reported overhead Tachilek and descending from 9500 feet. The plane was found to have struck a 500 feet hill, 2 miles from the airport.
Events:
Sources:
» BurmaNet
» CNN
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#106)
» Reuters
» AP
» Tommy Maurer
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Tachilek Airport as the crow flies is 561 km (351 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.