Accident Antonov An-32B HK-4007X,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:SADELCA Colombia - Sociedad Aérea del Caqueta
Registration: HK-4007X
MSN: 3303
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Destination airport:Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-32 was operating on a cargo flight from Leticia (LET) to Girardot (GIR), Colombia. The airplane carried 5000 kg of fish. Runway in use at Leticia was runway 20 with 210° winds at 6 knots.
During takeoff, upon reaching rotation speed (VR), the airline failed to rotate. The captain decided to abort the takeoff. Failing to stop before the runway end, the An-32 overran and came to rest 80 m past the end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to discontinue the takeoff at rotation speed (VR), exceeding the stopping distance, with an overweight of 532 kg (1.170.4 lbs) which had an effect on the failure to rotate."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-98-11-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location