| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 29 AUG 1998 |
| Time: | 13:03 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154M |
| Operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T1264 |
| C/n / msn: | 85A-720 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9256 |
| Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 77 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 91 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (Ecuador)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
| Destination airport: | Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador |
| Flightnumber: | 389 |
Narrative:Cubana Flight 389 was preparing for departure back to Havana with a planned en route stop at Guayaquil. During the first engine start a pneumatic valve was blocked. The problem was rectified and two engines were started with ground power. The third one was started as the Tupoloev taxied to the runway. After obtaining takeoff clearance, the throttles were advanced and the airplane accelerated down runway 17. When the aircraft reached the Vr speed, it would not rotate. It took the crew 10 seconds to decide to abort the take-off. With 800 m of runway length remaining, brakes were applied. The Tu-154 overshot the runway, plowed into a soccer field. The plane barely missed a middle-income residential area.
It is presumed that because of the problems during start-up and the time, almost 38 minutes, that passed to the beginning of take-off, the final point of the checklist for taxiing was not complied with and the crew forgot to select the switches for the hydraulic valves of the control system.
Events:
Sources:
» El Universo
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#158)
» Diario Expreso, La Hora, El Comercio
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).