Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 5 September 1998 |
Type: |  Boeing 707-138B |
Operator: | Jaffe Group |
Registration: | N138SR |
MSN: | 17697/39 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1 (HK) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in hangar fire (arson attack). The aircraft was ferried to South Africa January 1999.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Ian Churchill
» Scramble 237
» Scramble 239
Photos

accident date:
05-09-1998type: Boeing 707-138B
registration: N138SR

accident date:
registration: N138SR

accident date:
registration: N138SR
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.