Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 SEP 1998
Type:Yakovlev 40K
Operating for:GEASA - Guinea Equatorial Airlines
Leased from:KotlasAvia
Registration: RA-87956
C/n / msn: 9821757
First flight: 1978
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Malabo Airport (SSG) (Equatorial Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Destination airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL), Equatorial Guinea
Narrative:
The Yakovlev 40, owned by the Kotlas Joint Civil Aviation Enterprise, operated on behalf of GEASA on a passenger flight to Malabo. Weather conditions at Malabo were not favourable: rain, visibility 3 km. At a height of 200 m the captain observed the runway lights and continued the approach. However, due to strong precipitation visual contact with the runway was lost. Instead of initiating a go-around the captain decided to continue. The crew was able to see the runway again after descending further. At a height of 10 m the reverse thrust was activated. The airplane eventually touched down 400-500 m prior to the runway end. The Yak-40 overran the runway and came to rest 120 m past the threshold.

Sources:
» On the aviation incident with the aircraft Yak-40 RA 87956 / Ministry of Transport letter 11.01.99 no.22.10-18
» Scramble 240

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport as the crow flies is 115 km (72 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share