| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 SEP 1998 |
| Time: | 23:07 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2173 |
| C/n / msn: | 48497/512 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4810 |
| Cycles: | 1571 |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney PW4460 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
| Flightnumber: | 586 |
Narrative:The nosegear did not lock after retraction following takeoff from Shanghai. The crew tried to rectify the problem while in a holding pattern near Shanghai, but failed. The aircraft landed on a foam carpet with the nosegear up.
A movie was made based on this incident in 1999, dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the People's Republic of China: "Emergency forced landing".
Events:
Sources:
» BBC
» Flight International
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport to Beijing-Capital Airport as the crow flies is 1070 km (668 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.