Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 SEP 1998
Time:06:24
Type:Boeing 767-34AF
Operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N316UP
C/n / msn: 27744/660
First flight: 1997-05-11 (1 year 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:2810
Cycles:1170
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B7F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD), United States of America
Flightnumber: 774
Narrative:
Weather in the area of the destination of UPS flight 774 was influenced by tropical storm "Frances". After executing a missed approach on their first ILS approach to runway 17R, the flight was vectored around the weather for a second approach. The controller then suggested an ILS approach for runway 35L to avoid thunderstorms transiting near the final approach course for runway 17. The crew accepted the offer and the airplane was vectored for the Cat I ILS approach to runway 35L. The approach was stabilized and uneventful, but after touchdown the aircraft did not seem to decelerate. After touchdown, the aircraft gradually drifted to the left of centerline and ran off the side. The right main landing gear strut fractured during the off runway excursion and the dual tandem wheel truck penetrated the airframe. The right engine separated from the pylon subsequent to ground impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's decision to land with convective activity over the airport with a prevailing crosswind to a quartering tailwind, on an ungrooved, flooded runway, which resulted in hydroplaning and a loss of directional control. Factors contributing to the accident were: prevailing dark night conditions; severe weather conditions associated with a major tropical storm, such as convective activity, strong crosswinds, the quartering tailwind, and torrential rain. Also contributing to the accident were the operator's failure to provide the flight crew with up-to-date weather forecasts, in-flight weather advisories, and pertinent NOTAMS relating to the safe operation of the flight."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Louisville-Standiford Field, KY to Houston-Ellington Field, TX as the crow flies is 1280 km (800 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share