Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 SEP 1998
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:TACV - Cabo Verde Airlines
Registration: D4-CAX
C/n / msn: 550
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Praia-Francisco Mendes Airport (RAI) (Cape Verde) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sao Nicolau-Preguica Airport (SNE/GVSN), Cape Verde
Destination airport:Praia-Francisco Mendes Airport (RAI/GVFM), Cape Verde
Narrative:
The Twin Otter, carrying Cape Verdes Prime Minister Carlos Veiga, approached Praia runway 22 when the wind suddenly shifted. The pilot executed a visual circuit to land on runway 04. Because of stormy weather, a tight left final turn was made. During this turn for finals, the aircraft struck the ground. The accident took the life of one of the bodyguards of Mr Veiga. Four occupants were injured.

Sources:
» Air Crash Rescue News
» Flight International 13-19.01.1999
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sao Nicolau-Preguica Airport to Praia-Francisco Mendes Airport as the crow flies is 202 km (126 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share