| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 OCT 1998 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Operator: | Servivensa |
| Registration: | YV-611C |
| C/n / msn: | 1977 |
| First flight: | 1938 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) from Canaima Airport (CAJ) (Venezuela)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN), Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN), Venezuela |
Narrative:The DC-3 plane carrying 22 tourists plunged into swampland, killing the co-pilot and injuring three people. The aircraft crashed 1 km short of the runway as it was returning to Canaima National Park airfield after a flight over the Angel Falls (Salto Angel), Venezuela's top tourist attraction.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Crash Rescue News
» El Nacional
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Canaima Airport to Canaima Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.