ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-224 N66734 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 7 October 1998
Time:07:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-224
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N66734
MSN: 20663/1073
First flight: 1974-09-20 (24 years )
Total airframe hrs:3503
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Flightnumber:1521
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an uncontained failure of the No. 2 engine during takeoff roll. The takeoff was rejected and a no. 2 engine shutdown procedure was accomplished. The 727 was broken up at Miami October, 1999.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The catastrophic failure of the 8th stage high pressure compressor disk from cadmium embrittlement as a result of improper adherence to the prescribed plating procedures and requirements by the company that last plated the disk. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the engine repair company to provide adequate surveillance and oversight of the plating company, the engine repair companies use of an unauthorized repair vendor, the plating company, and the engine repair companies failure to inform the aircraft operator that they had used the plating company which was not on the aircraft operators vendor list. Also contributing to the accident was the aircraft operators failure to audit the engine repair company to the level of detail that they would have discovered the engine repair company was using an unauthorized repair vendor."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: MIA99FA005
Download report: Summary report

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-224-N66734
accident date: 07-10-1998
type: Boeing 727-224
registration: N66734
accident date: 07-10-1998
type: Boeing 727-224
registration: N66734

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1540 km (962 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 84th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org