| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 OCT 1998 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-30 |
| Operator: | Lignes Aeriennes Congolaises - LAC / CAL |
| Registration: | 9Q-CSG |
| C/n / msn: | 18369/125 |
| First flight: | 1965-03-10 (33 years 7 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kindu (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The airplane was shot down by rebel forces with a Russian-made SA-7 rocket shortly (3 minutes) after leaving Kindu for Kinshasa. The Boeing crashed into dense jungle while the captain tried to carry out an emergency landing.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 13-19.01.1999
» Tommy Maurer
Photos

Boeing 727-30 msn 18369 is seen here operating for one of the previous owners
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.