Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 OCT 1998
Type:Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Min. de Transportes y Communicaciones Venezuela
Registration: YV-O-MTC-3
C/n / msn: SH.1948
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Aeropostal Boeing 727 (N280US) suddenly started to roll (while being parked) and came to rest after crashing into a Cessna 310 light aircraft and two Government Shorts Skyvan aircraft. Both Skyvan planes were damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 238 (p. 39)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share