`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:01 NOV 1998
Time:14:30 CST
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Living Water Teaching Ministries
Registration: N3FY
C/n / msn: 20562
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Quetzaltenango (Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Playa Grande Airport (PKJ), Guatemala
Destination airport:Quetzaltenango Airport (MGQZ), Guatemala
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a flight from Playa Grande when it crashed into mountainous terrain near Quetzaltenango Airport. Instrument meteorological conditions (thick fog and rain) prevailed and no flight plan was reported filed. The bad weather was due to the tropical depression Mitch.
The plane carried doctors from the Christian Agua Viva missionary group who had done medical relief work in Playa Grande.

Sources:
» NTSB id MIA99WA023
» Tommy Maurer, Phil Brooks

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3C N3FY
photo of Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C) N3FY

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction