ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-355C 5N-VRG Oostende Airport (OST)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 14 November 1998
Time:05:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-355C
Operator:IAT Cargo
Registration: 5N-VRG
MSN: 19664/643
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:67790
Cycles:15984
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oostende Airport (OST) (   Belgium)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS), Belgium
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 302
Narrative:
Flight RCN302 took off from Oostende (OST), Belgium at 03:28 with a cargo of 35 tons of electronics. Heading south over Chimay, Belgium while at FL240 the aircraft encountered turbulence. The no. 3 engine detached, forcing the crew to return to Oostende. A holding pattern was flown to burn up fuel. While holding the airplane also suffered hydraulical problems. Finally an emergency landing was carried out at Oostende at 05:44. The plane overshot runway 26 by 100 m and came to rest just next to the localizer antenna.

Probable Cause:

Laboratory analyses revealed the presence of a fatigue crack on the inner mid spar fitting of engine #3. The crack has been present for a reasonable time. The Airworthiness Directive 93-11-02 asks the replacement of the fittings by improved model at least for July 97. The fittings of engine #3 were from the old design.
Due to the non application of AD 93-11-02, the aircraft was in a non-airworthy condition.

Classification:
Turbulence
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Report on the accident B707 - reg. 5N-VRG at Ostend Airport on 14th November 1998 / Ministerie van Verkeer en Infrastructuur

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-355C-5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG
accident date: 14-11-1998
type: Boeing 707-355C
registration: 5N-VRG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oostende Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 4926 km (3079 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 151st loss
» safety profile

 Belgium
  • 45th worst accident (at the time)
  • 46th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org