ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II LV-WDV Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 November 1998
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Kaikén Líneas Aéreas
Registration: LV-WDV
MSN: TC-271
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lago Argentino Airport, SC (ING/SAWA), Argentina
Destination airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG), Argentina
Narrative:
After takeoff from Lago Argentino (ING), the crew noted a red warning light, indicating that the left hand main landing gear was not properly retracted. A visual inspection from the cabin revealed that the landing gear was retracted so the crew continued to Río Gallegos (RGL). On approach the left main gear did not deploy. Manual extension did not work and the crew decided to carry out a belly landing. An approach with full flaps was flown and the propellers were feathered shortly before the Metro II touched down.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA: "Aterrizaje con el tren retraído, ante la imposibilidad de extender la pata izquierda, debido a la deformación y fractura del soporte del brazo articulado para la extensión del tren.
Factores contribuyentes:
- Operaciones anteriores con exceso de peso.
- Factores climáticos adversos (vientos).
- Operación de la aeronave con fallas en el tren de aterrizaje, privativas de vuelo.
- Inadecuado mantenimiento y control técnico."

CAUSE: "Landing with the undercarriage retracted, while it was impossible to extend the left leg due to the deformation and fracture of the brace support for the extension of the landing gear.
Contributing factors:
- Previous overweight operations.
- Adverse weather (wind).
- Operating of the aircraft with failures in the landing gear.
- Inappropriate maintenance and technical control."

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Junta de Investigaciones de Accidente de Aviación Civil (JIAAC), DISPOSICION Nro. 77/00

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lago Argentino Airport, SC to Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC as the crow flies is 249 km (156 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org