Incident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:10 DEC 1998
Time:10:32
Type:Boeing 767-332ER
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N193DN
C/n / msn: 28450/671
First flight: 1997-08-11 (1 year 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Airplane damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 39
Narrative:
At the time of the incident low visibility and a low cloudbase (7/8 overcast at 100 feet and a general visibility of 1700m in mist) made visual control from the tower impossible. Low visibility procedures were in force. Delta flight 39 had been cleared for take-off from runway 24. Almost at the same time a KLM Boeing 747, being towed and accompanied by a yellow van was cleared to cross runway 24 at the position of exit 2. During the take-off roll the pilots of DAL 39 observed the towed Boeing 747 crossing the runway. The take off was aborted and the aircraft brought to a standstill before reaching the position of the tow.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The following causal factors were identified:
(i) Low visibility weather conditions which prevented Air Traffic Control to visually identify vehicles on the ground;
(ii) Inadequate information during the radio communications between tow (yellow van) and Tower;
(iii) Misinterpretation of position and movement of the tow;
(iv) Take-off clearance without positive confirmation that the runway was unobstructed;
(v) Insufficient teamwork and supervision.

Sources:
» RVTV Rapport 98-85 / S-14

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: RVTV
report status: Final
report number: 98-85/S-14
report released:01-JAN-2001
duration of investigation:753 days (2 years )
download report: Final report of the investigation into the probable cause of the serious incident with Delta Airlines Boeing 767, N193DN, on 10 December 1998 at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. (RVTV 98-85/S-14)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 7014 km (4384 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share