Status: | |
Date: | Monday 14 December 1998 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Khors Air |
Registration: | UR-11319 |
MSN: | 4342510 |
First flight: | 1964 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Kuito ( Angola)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kuito Airport (SVP/FNKU), Angola |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov, leased from a Ukraine company, was shot down by UNITA forces while flying at FL150. The aircraft carried relief supplies.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control
Sources:
» Itar/TASS
» Scramble 239
» Washington Post
Photos

accident date:
14-12-1998type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: UR-11319
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.