Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx xxx 1998
Type:Ilyushin 86
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-86080
C/n / msn: 51483206051
First flight: 1986
Engines: 4 Kuznetsov NK-86
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was damaged beyond repair on a heavy landing. The aircraft was cancelled from the Russian register July 2, 1998 and last noted at SVO February 26, 2001 being broken up.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 86 RA-86080

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share