ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed KC-130F Hercules 149807 unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 149807
MSN: 3704
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Unknown country)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-130 was damaged beyond repair at an unknown location when the hot air duct failed during a ground engine run
The aircraft was withdrawn from use by April 1998.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org