| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 01 JAN 1999 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-298C |
| Operator: | Lignes Aeriennes Congolaises - LAC / CAL |
| Registration: | 9Q-CNK |
| C/n / msn: | 20795/348 |
| First flight: | 1974-03-29 (24 years 9 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kilimanjaro Airport (JRO) (Tanzania)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Reportedly emergency landed at Kilimanjaro following a number one engine failure. The aircraft was ferried to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport on March 3, 1999 and stored there because of insufficient financial resources to carry out a D-check. In December, 2000 the aircraft was seen parked in a hangar, still out of service.
Sources:
» Scramble 262
» Scramble 239
» Werner Fischdick
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.