| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 JAN 1999 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
| Operating for: | United Nations - UN |
| Leased from: | Transafrik |
| Registration: | D2-EHD |
| C/n / msn: | 4839 |
| First flight: | 1980 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 80 km (50 mls) N of Huambo (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Narrative:The United Nations-chartered Hercules plane was shot down by UNITA rebels, some 20 minutes after takeoff from Huambo. The pilot tried to return to Huambo, but the plane was apparently on fire and it crashed in territory held by UNITA.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos

D2-EHD was lated leased to Transafrik
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huambo Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 517 km (323 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.