Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1999
Time:15:45
Type:Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-219 Srs. 2
Operator:Defence Research and Development Org.
Registration: H-2175
C/n / msn: 569
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) from Arakkonam Naval Air Station (India) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The HAL-748 plane crashed in a dense forest, 2,5 km from the Arakkonam NAS. The HAL-748 was converted to carry a rotordome, which would ultimately house the in-built radar, on top. Preliminary reports suggest the dome collapsed on top of the aircraft, since the dome was found 2km from the runway.

Sources:
» The Hindu
» The Hindustan Times

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share