| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 JAN 1999 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Operator: | Air Force of Zimbabwe |
| Registration: | 802 |
| C/n / msn: | 295 |
| First flight: | 1983-03-15 (15 years 10 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kinshasa (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 391
» Werner Fischdick
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.