| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JAN 1999 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker |
| Operator: | Air National Guard |
| Registration: | 59-1452 |
| C/n / msn: | 17940/355 |
| First flight: | 1960-01-14 (39 years ) |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-102 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Geilenkirchen Airport (GKE) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Geilenkirchen Airport (GKE/ETNG), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Geilenkirchen Airport (GKE/ETNG), Germany |
Narrative:Returning from an operational aerial refueling mission, the aircraft pitched up to a near vertical attitude and subsequently stalled and crashed.
The pitch up was the direct result of the horizontal stabilizer trim being in a 7.5 nose-up trim condition when the aircraft was given power to complete a go around prior to landing.
The apparent cause is now understood to be a runaway trim motor, the crew failed to notice, and when power was applied, the aircraft pitched up and stalled. The cause of the runaway motor is still unknown.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Geilenkirchen Airport to Geilenkirchen Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.