ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander VH-XFF Coconut Island Airport, QLD (CNC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 January 1999
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Uzu Air
Registration: VH-XFF
MSN: 763
First flight: 1975-11-19 (23 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:16775
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Coconut Island Airport, QLD (CNC) (   Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID), Australia
Destination airport:Coconut Island Airport, QLD (CNC/YCCT), Australia
Narrative:
The flight apparently proceeded normally until late final approach when the pilot initiated a go-around because of a vehicle on the airstrip. The aircraft rolled and yawed left, descended steeply and crashed onto a tidal flat.

Probable Cause:

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS:
1. The pilot initiated a go-around from final approach because of a vehicle on the airstrip.
2. The left propeller showed little evidence of rotation damage. The reason for a possible loss of left engine power could not be determined.
3. For reasons that could not be established, the pilot lost control of the aircraft at a low height.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ATSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: ATSB Occurrence 199900220
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway incursion
Loss of control

Sources:
» ATSB Occurrence Number 199900220

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
19 NOV 1975 G-BDHP first flight
VH-TXF Hawker DeHavilland, NSW
P2-PAD Panga Airways
P2-PAD Talair
P2-ISP Talair
18 DEC 1989 VH-XFF West Flight Airlines
VH-XFF Northwest Aviation
VH-XFF Air North West
VH-XFF Aquaflight Airways
VH-XFF UZU Air

» source: Werner Fischdick

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Horn Island Airport, QLD to Coconut Island Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 103 km (65 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org