ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 650 Citation VII N782QS Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 22 January 1999
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 650 Citation VII
Operator:Executive Jet Aviation
Registration: N782QS
MSN: 650-7082
First flight: 1998
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 650 Citation VII, N782QS, was substantially damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed during landing at the Port Columbus International Airport (CMH), Columbus, Ohio. The flight was operated as a training flight with two certificated airline transport pilots, a company pilot, and a company intern on board. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan had been filed for the flight which departed the Cincinnati Municipal/Lunken Field Airport.
The pilot receiving instruction was performing an instrument approach to runway 28L, a 10,250 foot long, 150 foot wide, asphalt runway. Upon landing the airplane bounced slightly. At that point the crew heard a loud pop and the right wing started to dip.
The airplane veered off the right side of runway 28L, and then impacted the "C4" taxiway sign located about 7,650 feet from the approach end of the runway.

Examination of the landing gear components did not reveal any internal failures or malfunctions. Testing revealed it was possible for the side brace actuator to unlock mechanically by repeated cyclic compressive loading. The compressive load was cycled between near zero, up to values ranging from 1/2 the maximum limit value to near the maximum limit values. During testing, it required a minimum of 50 cycles before the side brace actuator could be induced to unlock.

Probable Cause:

The collapse of the airplane's right main landing gear due to inadequate design by its manufacturer.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: NYC99LA051
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH to Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH as the crow flies is 163 km (102 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org