ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) I-DAVN Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 28 January 1999
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DAVN
MSN: 49435/1504
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC), Italy
Narrative:
During the last 100 feet of the descent, MD-82 "Volterra" encountered windshear. The pilot advanced the throttles and tried to go around. The aircraft however continued to descend until it landed hard. The left main gear collapsed.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flight International 25-31 January 2000
» Gianpiero Meazza
» La Repubblica

Photos

photo of MD-82-I-DAVN
accident date: 28-01-1999
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-82
registration: I-DAVN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Napoli Airport to Catania-Fontanarossa Airport as the crow flies is 383 km (240 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 9th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org