Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 FEB 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Operator:Nortema Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-KNM
C/n / msn: 669
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Porto Velho-Belmonte Airport, RO (PVH) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Porto Velho-Belmonte Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While starting the left engine, the engine caught fire. There was no extinguisher available, and the aircraft was consumed by the blaze. The commander was not qualified for the airplane model, whose Airworthiness Certificate was cancelled. The pilot and three passengers escaped unharmed.

Sources:
» Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share