| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 FEB 1999 |
| Time: | 23:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-328C |
| Operator: | Avistar |
| Registration: | 9G-ROX |
| C/n / msn: | 19521/584 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS) (Slovakia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia |
| Destination airport: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad |
Narrative:The owner of the Boeing 707 freighter had leased the aircraft to a Belgian charter broker around June 1998 to operate fish charter flights between Mwanza and Vienna. The aircraft was in fact seen on many other airports, Bratislava, Ostrava, and Lumumbashi for instance. At the time of the accident the plane is understood to have had a long list of 32 faults that needed urgent repair. Problems included a limited EGT of no. 1 and 4 engines; no. 3 engine constant speed drive (CSD) gearbox was consuming a 'massive amount of oil'; no. 1 engine CSD generator missing; no. 2 engine required bleed on takeoff and above FL330; left wing leading edge cracked and leaking; no. 4 fuel tank and reserve tank gauge not working. On February 7 the plane was to fly to N'Djamena. During the takeoff roll the no. 2 and 3 engines failed. The takeoff was aborted, but the 707 overran the runway and came to rest 200m past the runway end.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Cargo News 19.02.1999, 05.03.1999
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bratislava-Ivanka Airport to N'Djamena Airport as the crow flies is 3983 km (2490 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.