ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 B-15237 Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Operator:Uni Air
Registration: B-15237
MSN: 467
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO), Taiwan
Destination airport:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS), Taiwan
Narrative:
Four Chinese nationals, who had earlier hijacked airplanes from mainland China to Taiwan and were being repatriated on a chartered DHC-8 plane. Just before landing at Kinmen (KNH), one of the four men asked to see a Taiwanese official seated in the front of the plane. As the plane was landing, the official was stabbed in the neck with a sharpened part of a metal door handle. The attacker was subsequently overpowered by police, and the flight landed safely. Police later found similar crude weapons and razor blades hidden on the other three prisoners, in the lining of their clothing or in the soles of their shoes. The men reportedly staged an argument among themselves prior to leaving the detention center in order to avoid a body search, which would have revealed their weapons.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Taipei Times
» AP
» cloudblow.com
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hsinchu Airport to Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org