Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1999
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-8
Operator:?
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH) (Taiwan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ), Taiwan
Destination airport:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS), Taiwan
Narrative:
Four Chinese nationals, who had earlier hijacked airplanes from mainland China to Taiwan and were being repatriated on a chartered DHC-8 plane. Just before landing at Kinmen (KNH), one of the four men asked to see a Taiwanese official seated in the front of the plane. As the plane was landing, the official was stabbed in the neck with a sharpened part of a metal door handle. The attacker was subsequently overpowered by police, and the flight landed safely. Police later found similar crude weapons and razor blades hidden on the other three prisoners, in the lining of their clothing or in the soles of their shoes. The men reportedly staged an argument among themselves prior to leaving the detention center in order to avoid a body search, which would have revealed their weapons.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share