Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 FEB 1999
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-206 Andover CC2
Operator:748 Air Services
Registration: 9L-LBG
C/n / msn: 1566
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Foxtrot Airstrip (South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya
Destination airport:Foxtrot Airstrip, South Sudan
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hot and downwind. It failed to stop on the runway and overran down through some tree stumps. The airstrip is located roughly 100nm NNW of Malakal. The aircraft carried freight for the SPLA troops in the Nuba mountains.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 241

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-748-206 Andover CC2 9L-LBG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share