| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 19 FEB 1999 |
| Time: | 21:48 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Operator: | Avanti Air |
| Registration: | D-CBSF |
| C/n / msn: | UE-8 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
Narrative:The Beechcraft landed at Frankfurt runway 25L with its landing gear retracted. The crew did not use the Before Landing checklist and silenced the landing gear warning horn when it sounded.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Der Flugunfall geschah, weil das Fahrwerk zur Landung nicht ausgefahren wurde."
Sources:
» BFU id. 1X001-0/99
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Düsseldorf Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 187 km (117 miles).