Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 FEB 1999
Time:12:30
Type:Dornier 328-110
Operator:Minerva Airlines
Registration: D-CPRR
C/n / msn: 3054
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA) (Italy) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE), Italy
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ), Italy
Flightnumber:1553
Narrative:
Flight 1553 departed Cagliari for a 1 hour 25 minute flight to Genoa. The aircraft approached Genoa runway 29 in 15-18 knot winds. It is reported that the Dornier touched down briefly and crashed into the sea at the end of the 9925 feet long runway. The fuselage of the plane submerged.

Events:

Sources:
» ANSA
» Gianpiero Meazza
» Ian Churchill
» ICAO Adrep
» Mark Stephenson
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
photo of Dornier 328-110 D-CPRR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cagliari-Elmas Airport to Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport as the crow flies is 570 km (356 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share