ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B100 King Air C-GBTS Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 27 February 1999
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Operator:Crown Charter Services
Registration: C-GBTS
MSN: BE-73
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF), Canada
Destination airport:Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA/CYQA), Canada
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B100 King Air aircraft was on an IFR approach to Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA), Canada when it struck trees in a steep nose down attitude on final approach to runway 18. The two occupants, pilot and one passenger, were seriously injured and transported to hospitals in Toronto by air ambulance. Weather at the time of the accident was ceiling 1,000 AGL overcast, visibility six (6) miles. The wind was 140 degrees true at 02 knots.

Sources:
» CADORS 1999O0180

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, ON to Muskoka Airport, ON as the crow flies is 188 km (117 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org