Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAR 1999
Type:Airbus A320
Operator:Air France
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (France) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Flightnumber:5029
Narrative:
An Italian male hijacker claimed to have an explosive device in his carry-on bag that he could detonate using a remote control. After the flight landed at Paris-CDG, he demanded a televised news conference to promote his new political movement for the unification of Europe. The hijacker surrendered after several hours of negotiations; he was later determined to be mentally ill.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 648 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share