ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 K2673 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 March 1999
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2673
MSN: 0108 ?
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) W of Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to New Delhi runway 10 when it crashed into a concrete water tank. The tank was located in the Pappankalan Delhi suburb, located 1,5 miles short of the runway.
Weather at the time of the accident was: temperature 10-14deg C, calm winds and sudden severe fog.

Sources:
» Air Crash Rescue News
» Scramble 239

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gwalior Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-32

  • 357 built
  • 47th loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org