Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 MAR 1999
Time:12:00
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7570
C/n / msn: 53485/2128
First flight: 1996
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pohang Airport (KPO) (South Korea) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Pohang Airport (KPO/RKTH), South Korea
Flightnumber:1533
Narrative:
Flight 1533 departed Seoul at 10:55 for a flight to Pohang. Weather at Pohang was poor: poor visibility and gusty 25 knots wind. The first attempt to land, at 11:40, failed. After the seconds approach the plane touched down, but overran the runway. The MD-83 skidded through 10 antennas, a barbed wire fence and came to rest against an embankment, broken in two.

Events:

Sources:
» Digital Chosunilbo
» Korea Times

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Pohang Airport as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share