| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 16 MAR 1999 |
| Type: | 
ATR-42-320 |
| Operator: | Pantanal Linhas Aéreas Sul-Matogrossenses |
| Registration: | PT-MFI |
| C/n / msn: | 302 |
| First flight: | 1992-04-30 (6 years 11 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mucuri Airport, BA (MVS) (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged when reportedly a fire developed in the nr.1 engine. The aircraft landed safely but experienced fire damage to its wing and fuselage.
Sources:
Photos

F-OKNG was delivered to Anic Airways in 1993 after which it was leased to Aeromar in 1994; in 1997 it moved to Pantanal as PT-MFI
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.