ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C HK-337 Tame
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 18 March 1999
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:ALIANSA Colombia
Registration: HK-337
MSN: 11831
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:29475
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:44,8 km (28 mls) W of Tame (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Destination airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport in Colombia for a domestic flight to El Yopal. On board were three crew members and five passengers. The cargo consisted of two loads totalling 2500 kgs. The crew filed a VFR flight plan with a cruising altitude of 11500 feet.
The DC-3C took off at 15:33 hours local time. Last radio contact was at 16:05. The aircraft failed to arrive at El Yopal and a search mission was launched. The aircraft remained missing for 23 days. Finally, on April 12, 1999, the aircraft was located on the Radial 287 from Tame Airport, at 24.2 nautical miles.
The wreckage distribution and the evidence of the intact vegetation around the aircraft indicated that a significant vertical speed and very little forward speed. Apparently the crew lost control of the aircraft due to extreme turbulence and wind gusts.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Possible loss of control of the aircraft due to the presence of strong air currents or wind shear, accompanied by extreme turbulence that caused it to hit the ground.

CONTRIBUTING FACTOR:
Inadequate planning of the en-route flight, overflying the mountain range apparently with the purpose of performing the operation in less time.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» El Pais

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3C-HK-337
accident date: 18-03-1999
type: Douglas DC-3C (C-47A-DK)
registration: HK-337

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport to El Yopal Airport as the crow flies is 289 km (181 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org