Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAR 1999
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:GEASA - Guinea Equatorial Airlines
Registration: RA-87587
C/n / msn: 9221922
First flight: 1972
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bata Airport (BSG) (Equatorial Guinea) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT), Equatorial Guinea
Destination airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL), Equatorial Guinea
Narrative:
Overran into trees after aborting takeoff due to no. 2 engine bird ingestion.

Events:

Sources:
» Tommy Maurer
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bata Airport to Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share