Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 MAR 1999
Time:12:10
Type:Airbus A300C4-620
Operator:United Arab Emirates - Amiri Flight
Registration: A6-PFD
C/n / msn: 374
First flight: 1985-10-02 (13 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 252
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 271
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rhodes-Diagoras Airport (RHO) (Greece) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP), Greece
Narrative:
The Rhodes runway 07/25 (3260 m long) was wet. Due to the weather circumstances the crew of the Amiri Flight A.300 increased the threshold reference speed from 134 kts to 144 kts. The ground spoilers were not armed. For braking reasons, the auto brake mode was set to "low". The thrust reversers were disabled due to a manufacturer's service bulletin. The aircraft landed with a speed of 166 kts, exceeding the Vref by 22 kts. The ground spoilers did not deploy automatically because they had not been armed. Consequently the auto brake system, which operates by the deployment of spoilers, did not activate. The crew attempted manual braking but they were too late. The aircraft departed the runway, sustaining serious damage.
The Airbus was partly broken up after the accident.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 25-31.01.2000
» ICAO Adrep

Photos
photo of Airbus A300C4-620 A6-PFD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport as the crow flies is 2853 km (1783 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share