Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 APR 1999
Time:09:45
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Carib-Air Cargo
Registration: N838MA
C/n / msn: 188
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:16659
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lantana, FL (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:West Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM), United States of America
Narrative:
Twin Otter N838MA was being operated by Carib-Air Cargo Inc., on a VFR flight when it departed Lantana at 09:42. Some two minutes into the flight no. 2 oil pressure problems forced the pilot to shut down the engine, feather the prop. and returned to Lantana. As the flight approached runway 03, the pilot heard
a radio transmission from another airplane taxiing for takeoff. As the pilot continued the approach, with full flaps extended, he elected to go-around 1500 feet from the approach end of the 3000-foot runway. The airplane collided with the ground during the go-around maneuver to runway 15.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to secure the engine oil filler cap during the preflight inspection that resulted the subsequent loss of engine power, and his in-flight decision to attempt a single engine go-around with full wing flaps extended."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N838MA
Wreckage of DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N838MA, (c) Christer Sidelöv (sierraechochris@yahoo.com)
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 CF-AIY
CF-AIY was leased and later sold to Haiti Air Inter, moved to the Haitian Air Force and was sold as N838MA after 11 years.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from West Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL to Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 230 km (144 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share