Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 APR 1999
Time:00:45
Type:Boeing 737-4Q8
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JEP
C/n / msn: 25378/2732
First flight: 1995-06-09 (3 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:11600
Cycles:6360
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ceyhan (Turkey) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF), Turkey
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber:5904
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 departed Adana at 00:36 for a flight to Jeddah to pick up Turkish pilgrims. Weather was poor when the plane crashed, nine minutes after takeoff. The wreckage was found to have been scattered over a 500sq feet area. Also, a 10m deep hole was found at the point of impact.

CONCLUSIONS:
- The severe weather conditions probably contributed to the cause of the accident.
- The pitot static anti-ice system was probably not activated during preparations for flight because of missed checklist items.
- The crew failed to recognize the cause of an erratic airspeed indication.
- The crew failed to use other cockpit indications for control and recovery of the airplane.
- The presence of cabin crew in the cockpit probably distracted the attention of the cockpit crew.

Events:

Sources:
» Ergun Ozcan
» Mark Stephenson

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-4Q8 TC-JEP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adana Airport to Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport as the crow flies is 1730 km (1082 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share