| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 07 APR 1999 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Learjet 24D |
| Operator: | Manacá Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-LEM |
| C/n / msn: | 24-270 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO) (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP), Brazil |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Lost control while practicing touch-and-goes and crashed inverted.
Sources:
» DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.