`
Hull-loss description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:07 APR 1999
Type:Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
Operator:USAF
Registration: 57-1418
C/n / msn: 17489/98
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Location: Tinker AFB, OK (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Written off during ground test at Tinker AFB, OK when pressurization test wrecked rear fuselage. At previous maintenance, the pressure relief valves were secured shut and not released afterwards.

Sources:

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction